I work in an office with three other people. Our conversation is usually about serious topics like what to eat for breakfast, or whether emojis should replace words in the dictionary. One day our conversation shifted, and we started talking about birds. The question of what birds beginning with the letter O came up. At first, I thought it was a silly question, but then I noticed how many birds that start with O.
Whether you’re a bird-watcher or hiking enthusiast, this list of birds that start with O will be a helpful tool. From Ostrich to Owl to Owl to Osprey, these beautiful birds are the best of their kind.
Orchard Oriole (Icterus spurius)
Being the smallest member of the icterid family, the Orchard Orioles are a New World Blackbird species found in North America.
These orioles are migratory and breed in semi-open areas with scattered trees and brushy orchards. In the winters, they typically migrate in large flocks.
Orchard Orioles have a rounded head, a pointed bill, and a medium-length tail. The adults display a strong sexual dimorphism, with the males having a black neck and head, with a reddish-chestnut pattern on their wings.
On the other hand, their female counterparts have an olive-yellow plumage with two wing bands.
Ovenbird (Seiurus aurocapilla)
Belonging to the New World Warbler family, the Ovenbirds are tiny songbirds found in the Americas. They breed in densely forested areas, evergreen, and mixed deciduous-coniferous woodlands of North America, traveling to Central and South America during winters.
Interestingly enough, Ovenbirds only migrate during the nighttime. Both sexes of the adult Ovenbirds have similar appearances and are sexually monomorphic. They have olive-brown upper parts, and white under-parts covered extensively in black stripes.
The feathers atop their head have a crest-like structure, which includes two black stripes with an orange patch in between. Ovenbirds are primarily insectivorous and enjoy feeding on flies, true bugs, caterpillars, ants, and beetles.
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
Also referred to as the “Sea Hawk” or “River Hawk” or “Fish Hawk,” the Ospreys are a cosmopolitan raptor species found on all continents, except for Antarctica.
These birds of prey are migratory and migrate at a much slower rate than other birds. They’re primarily piscivorous and feed on fish almost exclusively. However, you might spot them feeding on rodents, small reptiles, and other birds on rare occasions.
Ospreys have brown upper parts, while their head and underparts are mainly grey in color. There is a little dimorphism between the adult sexes. The female Ospreys have a longer wingspan and darker plumage than their male counterparts.
Ocellated Turkey (Meleagris ocellata)
The Ocellated Turkeys are a large turkey species found in South America. The IUCN has listed these birds as Near-threatened Species.
Ocellated Turkeys have a blue head covered in red and yellow nodules, while large iridescent patches are present on their tail. The adults display a strong sexual dimorphism.
The males are noticeably bigger, with feathers that are a combination of golden and green iridescent in hue. Their female counterparts are smaller and have duller plumage, generally in brown and grey hues.
Olive Tanager (Chlorothraupis carmioli)
Also referred to as “Carmiol’s Tanager” after the German naturalist, Julian Carmiol, the Olive Tanagers are tanagers that have more in common with cardinals than with other tanagers.
These tanagers are endemic to Central and South America, where they inhabit wet lowland forests and degraded historical forests.
Olive Tanagers have a robust body with drab olive-green upper parts, while their underparts are paler in comparison. Their throats have a light-yellow patch.
The males can be distinguished from their female counterparts by their heavily streaked plumage; female Olive Tanagers have a paler, more unmarked plumage.
Oak Titmouse (Baeolophus inornatus)
The Oak Titmice are tiny passerine birds of the tit family that are found in the open woodlands and oak-pine forests of North America. These birds are non-migratory in nature, residing in their breeding habitats all year long.
Oak Titmice have a tiny body, which is typical for all tit species. Their plumage is mainly greyish brown in color, with a small, grey crest atop their head. The underparts of their body are paler than their upper body.
Both sexes of the adult Oak Titmice appear identical as they lack sexual dimorphism.
Olive Ibis (Bostrychia olivacea)
Found in the tropical woodlands of Central Africa, the Olive Ibises are an African ibis species with four recognized subspecies.
These ibises are solitary breeders. Although they’re currently a Least Concern Species, their population is leading towards a steady decline due to habitat destruction.
Olive Ibises are quite small for an ibis and have a dark brown body with green and golden iridescent tinges. They have two pale stripes running beneath their eyes, with their tail and covert being colored in dark blue.
Oasis Hummingbird (Rhodopis vesper)
Oasis Hummingbirds are a South American hummingbird species that primarily inhabit the coastal regions of their range.
These hummingbirds have an olive-green back, a greyish-white chest, and a unique cinnamon-colored abdomen.
The adults are sexually dimorphic, with the males having a colorful gorget and a large forked tail. Their female counterparts have a significantly shorter tail and lack the forget.
Oilbird (Steatornis caripensis)
Also referred to as the “Guácharo,” the Oilbirds are the monotypic members of their genus, family, and order. They are primarily frugivores that have a nocturnal schedule, making them the only nocturnal, flying, fruit-eating bird species.
Oilbirds are common in South America and the Trinidad of the Caribbean. They’re colonial birds that are closely related to the nightjars and nest in caves.
Oilbirds have a large but slim body, with a strongly hooked bill and small feet. They have a mainly reddish-brown plumage with white markings on their wings. Their underbody is colored in buff cinnamon and contains diamond-shaped markings all over.
These birds also have a remarkable, fan-shaped tail with stiff brown feathers. Due to their secretive personality, little is known about their sexual dimorphism.
Olive Warbler (Peucedramus taeniatus)
The Olive Warblers, also referred to as the “Ocotero,” are tiny songbirds endemic to North America. They’re a resident species that primarily inhabit the highland and mountain forests.
Among the warblers, these birds have medium-sized bodies and relatively long wings. They’re highly sexually dimorphic, with the males possessing a tawny orange head and black eye mask. The rest of their body is mainly grey with some olive green on their feathers.
The female Olive Warblers are yellow-headed and have a very faint eye mask. Males are also the more vocal sex among these birds.
Orange Weaver (Ploceus aurantius)
Belonging to the Ploceidae family, the Orange Weavers are tiny passerine birds found in western and central Africa. They’re often kept in aviculture.
These birds have two recognized subspecies and inhabit the thickets, swamps, and mangroves located alongside the West African rivers.
Orange Weavers have a medium-sized body and a long, thin bill. They display sexual dimorphism, with the males sporting a different plumage only in the breeding season.
The breeding males have a typically brilliant yellow body with an orange neck and dark lores, while their female counterparts are greenish-yellow in color with a whitish abdomen. Outside of their breeding season, both sexes appear similar.
Obi Paradise-crow (Lycocorax obiensis)
The Obi Paradise-crows are crows that do not belong to the corvid family but the bird-of-paradise family. They’re an Indonesian species that inhabit the tropical forests of Obi Island, as their name suggests.
Obi Paradise-crows have a mainly black plumage with blue and green iridescence covering their dark brown feathers. On their tail, you can notice a significant blue sheen.
These birds have scarlet-colored eyes and a crow-like head and bill, which justifies the addition of “crow” in their names.
Orange-bellied Parrot (Neophema chrysogaster)
Known for being one of the three migratory parrot species in the entire world, the Orange-bellied Parrots are small parrots endemic to Australia.
Their species has been listed as Critically Endangered by the IUCN, with habitat degradation threatening their extinction.
Orange-bellied Parrots display a strong sexual dimorphism. The males have a brilliant grass-green head and upperparts, a yellow rump, and an orange abdomen patch. Their female counterparts have a duller coloration with a much smaller orange patch.
Orinoco Goose (Neochen jubata)
The Orinoco Geese are a South American waterfowl species belonging to the shelduck subfamily. They’re a resident species inhabiting tropical forests but might migrate during rainy seasons.
Due to ongoing hunting activities, the IUCN has listed this species in the Near-threatened List.
Orinoco Geese have a pale white head and neck, chestnut flanks, and black wings. Their legs are bright red, and their bill is black, with a pinkish touch on the lower mandible. Both sexes are similar in plumage and coloration; only the males are larger in size.
You can also differentiate between the sexes based on their vocalization; the males have a high-pitched, whistling call, while their female counterparts produce a cackling sound.
Olive Sparrow (Arremonops rufivirgatus)
Also known as “Greenfinch” or “Texas sparrow,” the Olive Sparrow are a resident sparrow species inhabiting North and Central America.
Olive Sparrows have a large, grey body with an olive back and brown patterns on their head. They have significant brown eye stripes and dark-colored heads, as well as a buff chest, partial white belly plumages, and conical bills. The adults are sexually monomorphic.
Orange Chat (Epthianura aurifrons)
The Orange Chats are small members of the honeyeater family that are endemic to Australia. These birds are nomadic and migrate in an erratic manner.
Orange Chats have large, wide, and rounded wings with a small, square-ended tail. Their appearance is potbellied with long skinny legs, a small, slender bill, and a brush-tipped tongue.
The adults are sexually dimorphic, with the males having a warm yellow plumage, a black throat, and a golden orange rump. On the other hand, their female counterparts have a greyish head and plumage, with soft yellow undersides.
Oriental Bay Owl (Phodilus badius)
Closely related to Barn Owls, the Oriental Bay Owls are a nocturnal bay owl species found throughout Southeast Asia. They primarily inhabit mangrove swamps, woodlands, and plantations.
Oriental Bay Owls have large, black eyes, a pale, pinkish face, and underparts, while their upperparts are brownish in color. Little is known about the sexual dimorphism noticed between the adults.
Orange Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus victor)
Popularly known as “Flame Dove,” the Orange Fruit Doves are small species endemic to the forests on the islands of Fiji. These birds do not migrate to long distances, but they do cover a lot of territories.
The adult Orange Fruit Doves are highly sexually dimorphic, with the males having a dark, olive-colored head, while the rest of their body is bright orange. On the other hand, their female counterparts have mainly green plumage with a black tail.
Olive Bee-eater (Merops superciliosus)
Also simply referred to as “Madagascar bee-eaters,” the Olive Bee-eaters are an African Bee-eater species that are found in grassland, coastal areas, and mountain forests.
Both the sexes of the adult Olive Bee-eaters have similar appearances. They have an olive crown and white forehead, while their feathers are bronze-green, with similarly-colored brows, cheeks, and chin. Their underside and tail are blue, except for their streaks, which are dark.
Olive-backed Sunbird (Cinnyris jugularis)
The Olive-backed Sunbirds often referred to as “Yellow-bellied Sunbirds,” are found in Southern Asia and Australia. As their name implies, these birds subsist mostly on flower nectar and are important pollinators.
The adult Olive-backed Sunbirds are sexually dimorphic. The males have an iridescent blue bib with a yellow belly, while their female counterparts have an olive back and a golden underbelly. Both sexes have a long, thread-like throat and a thin, bent bill.
Ornate Hawk-eagle (Spizaetus ornatus)
The Ornate Hawk-eagles are a large raptor species native to the tropical Americas. These birds are distinguished by their vibrant colors and distinct patterns.
The adult Ornate Hawk-eagles exhibit a reverse sexual dimorphism, in which the females are smaller in size than their male counterparts, in contrast to most non-raptorial birds. Their upper parts are dark brown, while their underparts are pure white.
Ornate Hawk-eagles are powerful predators due to their hooked, sharp bill and strong yellow claws with extended talons.
Olive-backed Woodpecker (Gecinulus rafflesii)
Closely related to the Pale-headed Woodpeckers, the Olive-backed Woodpeckers are an Asian woodpecker species with a near-threatened population status.
They’re a migratory species that breed in higher elevations and travel south to low-level areas during winters.
Olive-backed Woodpeckers have a yellowish-green head and upper parts, while their underparts are greyish olive.
Two black and white stripes go down the side of their heads. The males have a large, red crest, while their female counterparts have a smaller, black crest.
Oriental Plover (Charadrius veredus)
The Oriental Plovers, usually referred to as the “Oriental Dotterel,” are Asian plover species that inhabit deserts, saltpans, and arid grasslands. They’re closely related to the “Caspian Plover.”
Oriental Plovers are migratory in nature, traveling to southern Australia during winters. They have a large body with long legs and wings. Their head and upper parts are muted brown, while the undersides are sand-colored.
Orange-billed Sparrow (Arremon aurantiirostris)
The Orange-billed Sparrows are tiny passerine birds found in Central and South America. These birds primarily inhabit wet lowland forests.
Orange-billed Sparrows are brightly patterned and practically shine in the dark. They have a striking black-and-white head pattern and a black breast that contrasts with their white neck. The rest of their body is dark brown in color, with a characteristic orange bill.
Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher (Ceyx erithaca)
Also referred to as the “Black-backed Kingfisher” or “Three-toed Kingfisher,” the Oriental Dwarf Kingfishers are pocket-sized birds belonging to Southeast Asia.
They are partially migratory, with their northern population migrating south to peninsular Malaysia during winters.
The adult Oriental Dwarf Kingfishers have a black mark on the brow, blue and white stripes on the back of the neck, and a lilac-rufous crest, rump, and tail. Both sexes have identical plumage.
Olive-spotted Hummingbird (Talaphorus chlorocercus)
The Olive-spotted Hummingbirds are a South American hummingbird species that are the monotypic members of their genus.
From above, these hummingbirds are colored in drab metallic green, with a browner head and a white postocular patch. They are white from underneath, with a few characteristic olive dots on the neck and greenish-washed sides. Their tail is green, with grey tips on the outside wings.
Oriental Stork (Ciconia boyciana)
The Oriental storks are a large stork species endemic to Asia. These birds have an endangered population due to over-hunting and habitat loss.
Oriental Storks have black eyes with white irises and red surroundings. Both sexes are monomorphic, having a white head and body, with black undertail and wing coverts. Their bill is metallic grey in color, with long, pinkish legs.
Oriental Magpie (Pica serica)
Also known as “Korean Magpie” and “Asian Magpie,” the Oriental Magpies are a Eurasian magpie species. These birds have a stocky body, a medium-sized tail, and relatively longer wings.
Oriental Magpies are the largest of all magpies in the world. They have a black head, bill, eyes, throat, legs, and back, with two white patches on their sides. On their wings and tail, you can notice a prominent bluish gloss.
Okarito Kiwi (Apteryx rowi)
Also known as “Rowi” and “Okarito Brown Kiwi,” the Okarito Kiwis are a small kiwi species found only in the Okarito forests of New Zealand.
Due to habitat degradation and increased predation, the IUCN has listed their species as Vulnerable. They are flightless, pear-shaped birds with long legs and thin, hair-like wings.
Olivaceous Woodcreeper (Sittasomus griseicapillus)
Olivaceous Woodcreepers are a woodcreeper species endemic to the tropical Americas.
These birds have a slender body with a greyish olive head, upper back, and rump. On the other hand, their feathers, tail, and lower spine are pale rufous. They have dark eyes and a slender, grey bill.
Conclusion: Birds That Start With O
It seems like it takes a long time to get through the letters, but I think we accomplished a lot today. We learned a ton about birds, and I hope you were able to learn about some species that you weren’t familiar with.
And now, as we bring our article to a close, I’d like to take this time to thank you for reading. I hope you enjoyed our list of birds that start with O as much as I enjoyed making it.
We love hearing from our readers, so please feel free to contact us if you have any further ideas or questions!
Birds By Alphabet (A-Z List)
Birds that Start with A
Birds that Start with B
Birds that Start with C
Birds that Start with D
Birds that Start with E
Birds that Start with F
Birds that Start with G
Birds that Start with H
Birds that Start with I
Birds that Start with J
Birds that Start with K
Birds that Start with L
Birds that Start with M
Birds that Start with N
Birds that Start with O
Birds that Start with P
Birds that Start with Q
Birds that Start with R
Birds that Start with S
Birds that Start with T
Birds that Start with U
Birds that Start with V
Birds that Start with W
Birds that Start with X
Birds that Start with Y
Birds that Start with Z